718-633-3200

Welcome to The Gluten Free Shop

  • Connect With Us:

Holiday Closing Notice: Due to Passover, our shipping department will be closed from Apr. 7th until Apr. 20th. All orders received after the 6th will be shipped on the 20th.

Shopping with TheGlutenFreeShoppe.com is so easy and secure that you will be directed to your gluten free needs through a guaranteed online transaction.   Our privacy statement explains in detail the different measures we have implemented to take care of your privacy, each time you visit our website. We always give paramount respect to our existing as well as prospective client’s right to privacy regarding their personal information. We have set certain rules according to the industry standards relating to our collection, use, storage and disclosure of any personal information collected from your end for our business purpose. This clearly illustrates the type of personal information we collect, the purpose of collection, the use of information, the disclosure and the method we use to store the information securely. This also explains the ways you can access and correct your data that we hold about you. Our privacy statement is based on the United States Privacy Act of 1974.

According to the US Privacy Act - No agency shall disclose any record which is contained in a system of records by any means of communication to any person, or to another agency, except pursuant to a written request by, or with the prior written consent of, the individual to whom the record pertains.

Type & Purpose of information we collect:

In order to provide you with an esteemed service, we collect personal information like name, address, telephone number, email address or financial details.  We collect this information in accordance with the demand for customer enquiries, complaint handing and email newsletter registration. According to the set rules, we usually collect all the information through email messages or telephonic conversations. We assure you that we keep a secure record of your contact along with the personal information collected from your end, which is reasonable and practical. In general cases, we won’t face any problem in collecting information from customers. But in certain cases if you choose to withhold some information that is needed for us, then we may not be able to provide you with the service you are seeking from us. The privacy law itself permits us to collect such information required by us for extending our service.

We use the technology of ‘cookies’ in our website to assist our customers in their online shopping. A cookie is a piece of information that is transferred to your computer by the websites you visit and it plays a key role in record keeping purposes and facilitating online transactions. Almost all the web browsers are set to accept these cookies. If you don’t wish to accept, you have the option to restrict the cookies by making necessary changes in your browser. You won’t be able to take full advantage of the services of a website if you restrict the entry of cookies. There are two types of cookies – Temporary and Permanent. Here, we place only temporary cookies, which are stored only temporarily in your browser’s memory. These are deleted as soon as you end your browsing session.

Non – personal information: Along with personal information, we collect non – personal details like your access time, your IP address, browser details, the means by which you arrived at our site etc. for our tracking purposes. This non-personal information also includes particular pages of our website visited by you and links to any third party website you may have visited. Tracking these details with cookies helps us improve our services and track the most popular features of our site.

Usage and disclosure of personal information:

The personal information collected by us may be used to inform you about our new products, services or any specially announced promotional packages. We are obliged to help you with valuable information and suggestions.  If you don’t wish to receive any information from our side, you can inform us to remove your details from our customer list. Otherwise if you want to unsubscribe from our notification and mailing list, you can block that from your mail-id itself.

Regarding the disclosure part, there are cases where we are bound to give your personal details to third parties like delivery companies, call centers etc. to process your request.  Also we have to pass on your details to financial institutions for credit card processing or check clearance purpose. Occasionally we share information with government and regulatory bodies in cases of fraud and unlawful activities. We always give instructions to our service providers to adhere strictly to privacy guidelines regarding the customer’s information we handed over to them. We disclose non-personal information to third party analysts for our own research and promotional purposes. We assure you that under no circumstances we or any of our related bodies will sell or use your details for unauthorized purposes. Also The Gluten Free Shoppe will not disclose any of your personal or non-personal information to a third party unless you give your consent. However there are exceptions; in case of situations where it is required by the law, where it is essential to implement our terms and conditions and other similar mandatory situations.

Method of data storage:

We have taken all efforts to implement satisfactory steps to store the information we have collected from your end in a much secure manner. Our security measures are based on the Privacy Policy, which ensures protection from misuse; loss or unauthorized access, modification or disclosure of data. We usually store data electronically or in a hard disk and ensure complete confidentiality to your information. The security measures we implement may vary according to the type and the manner by which the data is collected or stored. Even though we outsource our activities of information storage to third parties, it does not affect our privacy and security measures in any ways.

Accessing and updating information:

The information collected from your end will remain unchanged according to our policy. If you want to update or wish to make necessary changes in your own data, please inform us your requirements. As soon as we receive your requirement, we will ensure your identity and allow you to access your data for correction or deletion. For ensuring your identity, we may ask for proof of identity and only the concerned person will be allowed to access the data. No other family members or third parties will be given permission to access the information.

Web Site Links: Sometimes we provide links to other sites in order to satisfy for our customer’s browsing needs. But we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites that are linked to TheGlutenFreeShoppe in ways of advertisings, hyperlinks or banners.

Disclaimer: It is the customer’s responsibility to read and understand all the instructions regarding the ingredients of all food and non-food items cataloged in our website. You may order the product only after identifying the specific requirement of your diet. Once sold, we don’t entertain any kind of claim or reimbursement for the purchase done by the customer.

Policy amendments: Regarding our privacy statement, if there arise any concerns or problems, we will take the matter seriously and implement the necessary steps to rectify the problem. We always revise our policies based on the demand for new services and such changes or revisions will be updated to our customer when they visit our site. Once the revision is done, it will become applicable to all our services within no time, replacing the previous one.

The privacy statement detailed here is not intended to do any harm to anyone, but to offer you the best service with guaranteed security. If you have any further questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at 718-633-3200.

 

We do our best to be your online Gluten Free partner throughout your life.

Please wait...

{{var product.name}} was successfully added to your cart!

Continue shopping
View cart & checkout
{{var product.name}} was successfully removed from your cart!

Continue shopping
View cart & checkout
  Loading...